Development and evaluation of soluble amyloid-beta oligomer formation inhibitors for anti-Alzheimer's disease drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uwai Koji  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80347905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / オリゴマー / 凝集阻害物質 / 構造活性相関 / 構想活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会に伴う患者数の増加が予想されるアルツハイマー型認知症 (AD) は認知症の半数以上を占め,早急な対応が望まれるが,現状は対処療法しかない.この問題を克服するために,本研究は,AD患者の脳内で異常に凝集し,神経細胞障害の原因となるアミロイドβタンパク質の凝集を阻害する物質,その中でも特に毒性が高いとされる低分子オリゴマーの形成を阻害する物質を天然植物や食品から見つけ出し,化学的により作用の強い構造へと導き,その作用を核磁気共鳴法などの分析法や,試験管レベルや動物実験などの生物学的な方法により検証することで,新しいAD予防・治療薬の開発へと繋げようというものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to find substances in natural plants that inhibits the formation of low-molecular-weight oligomers of amyloid β protein, which aggregates abnormally in the brain of patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) and causes neuronal damage, and to lead to the development of new AD preventive drugs. As a result of screening on hundreds of species of plants, we found multiple active materials. From these, the active substance could be purified and multiple compounds showing high activity was isolated. For example, geraniin was isolated from Geranium thunbergii as an active substance, but as a result of various studies, it was clarified that the substance mainly responsible for the activity is not geraniin itself but its hydrolyzate. In addition, on the basis of active substances, we created higher active substances than the original substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症 (AD) は認知症の半数以上を占める.超高齢社会に伴う患者数の増加により早急な対応が望まれるが,現状は対処療法しかない.そこで,患者の脳内で異常凝集し,神経細胞を障害するアミロイドβ (Aβ) ,特に初期に生成する低分子オリゴマーの凝集阻害が注目されてきており,この早い段階での凝集を抑えることがAD予防の鍵となると考えられる. 本研究では,天然植物からゲンノショウコをはじめとする複数のAβオリゴマー凝集阻害物質を見出し,天然物質を上回る活性を示す物質を化学合成した.これらの物質やこれらを含む食品素材は,新しいAD予防・治療薬や食品に開発につながると期待される.