Development of peptide nucleic acids recognizing double-stranded DNA with high efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aiba Yuichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10581085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA / PNA / ペプチド核酸 / インベージョン / 核酸 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内のゲノムDNAは、生命の設計図であり、そこから産生されるタンパク質が厳密に制御されることで、複雑な生命現象を構築している。本研究では、人工核酸と呼ばれる化学的に改変したDNAを利用して、ゲノムDNAを配列選択的に認識する新規技術を開発することを目指す。最終的には、本手法を利用することで、生命現象の解明や病気の治療法の開発などにつなげていきたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequence-selective recognition of double-stranded DNA in cells will enable the control of gene expression and associated biological functions. Therefore, it is expected to be applied to a wide range of research fields, including the elucidation of various biological processes and the therapeutic treatment of genetic diseases. A new method for sequence-selective recognition of double-stranded DNA has been expected to be developed as a fundamental technology in nucleic acid research because of its high applicability. In this study, we constructed a new double-stranded DNA recognition (invaision) technology using peptide nucleic acid (PNA), a type of artificial nucleic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発したペプチド核酸(PNA)による2本鎖DNA認識技術は、従来高いDNA認識効率を達成するうえで必要不可欠であったPNAへの化学修飾を不要とし、より簡便なPNA合成を達成している。これにより、付随する様々な障壁を取り払うことで、PNAによる2本鎖DNA認識手法(インベージョン)がより応用研究に適応しやすくなり、その汎用化が期待される。