Regulation of immune system by mimetic peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Motohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70514173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファージディスプレイ / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / エピトープ / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫疾患とは、異物の排除に関わる免疫細胞や抗体が過剰に働くことで正常な組織に損傷をきたす病気である。免疫疾患の中には、アレルギー疾患の他、全身性エリテマトーデスの様に症状が重くものも存在し、治療法はステロイド剤や免疫抑制剤などが一般的ある。一方で、最近の分子標的薬ではB細胞を標的とするものがでており、効果が期待されているものの感染症などの重篤な副作用が出る可能性も残されている。本研究は、抗原分子の構造を模倣させたペプチドを用いることによって、病原B細胞を生体内で選択的に標識、さらには除去する方法を開発する。本研究は、副作用の低い、免疫疾患に対する新しい治療法の開発に繋がるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoantibodies secreted from B cells in an autoimmune disease are sometimes correlated with the stage and are even associated with the onset of the disease. Such autoantibodies can be used as diagnostic markers. Immunoglobulin E is involved in the type I allergy. Using phage random peptide library, we have developed an efficient screening system for epitope mimetics against antibodies. In addition, we have established a system to obtain the epitope information directly from the autoantigen primary sequences by combining cDNA library screening and next-generation sequencing technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患の一部やアレルギー疾患は体内に存在する抗体が抗原と結合することが引き金となって引き起こされる。本研究は、抗体が結合する抗原決定部位(エピトープと呼ばれる)を効率的に探索する、あるいはペプチド配列に置き換えることを目的に行った。本研究による成果は、将来的には上記疾患の診断マーカーに繋がる可能性があり、さらには液性免疫の制御法の開発に繋がる可能性があるものと考えられる。