Spatiotemporal regulation of protein degradation by small molecule compound and light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Yasushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50453543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 小分子化合物 / 光照射 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞のタンパク質の発現量を低下させる技術はこれまでに様々に開発されてきた。その究極は、「特定のタンパク質を、望む時に、望む場所で、望む量を低下させる」ことであろう。一方、申請者は偶然にも、スクアレン合成酵素(SQS)の阻害剤として開発されたYM-53601が、SQSのC末領域を付加したタンパク質に対し、選択的に光分解を誘導することを見出している。そこで、本研究課題では、申請者が発見した知見を改良し、特定のタンパク質の分解を時空間的に制御する技術の開発を行う。本研究課題を遂行することで、生命現象を解明するための新しい研究の切り口を提示できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various techniques have been developed to decrease the expression of particular protein in cells. The last of this technique will be that the expression of a particular protein can be decreased anytime, anyplace, in any amount. We accidentally found that YM-53601, a known small-molecule inhibitor of squalene synthase (SQS), selectively depletes the protein fused with COOH terminal region of SQS upon UV irradiation. Based on our findings, we have developed the technique to control the degradation of specific protein spatiotemporally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々のタンパク質の機能を理解する最良の方法は、細胞内のタンパク質の発現量を低下させ、その時に現れる表現型を解析することである。事実、CRISPR-Cas9を用いたゲノム編集によるノックアウト法やRNA干渉法によるmRNAレベルでのノックダウン法は、現在広く用いられている。さらに、タンパク質の機能を時空間的に解析する、すなわち、特定の時に、特定の空間に存在する目的のタンパク質を選択的に分解できる技術を開発することができれば、より詳細に生命現象の解明を行うことができる。本研究は、そのような技術の開発に貢献できると考えられる。