Exploration of innovative HBV inhibitors based on a bidirectional approach using structure prediction and in vitro assay systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Eriko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50447801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / ポリメラーゼ / 逆転写酵素 / 立体構造解析 / スクリーニング / 非核酸系RT阻害剤 / 核酸アナログ / HBV / polymerase / RT / NNRTI / ドッキングシミュレーション / 非核酸系RT阻害剤阻害剤 / 立体構造予測 / モデル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はB型肝炎ウイルスのポリメラーゼ活性に重要なRTドメインの高純度精製,および精製RTを用いた特異的活性測定系の確立に成功し,スクリーニングにより多数のRT阻害候補薬剤を同定した。本研究では候補阻害剤とRTとの相互作用について,立体構造予測に基づくドッキングシミュレーションにより解析し,作用機序の解明および複数の薬剤の組み合わせによる高活性阻害剤の設計を行う。さらには活性測定システムにより,シミュレーションで得られた候補阻害薬剤との相互作用を実際に検証し最適化することで,耐性変異のすきを与えずに迅速・顕著なウイルス排除を可能とするような,これまでにない画期的治療薬の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a molecular model of the reverse transcriptase (RT) domain of hepatitis B virus (HBV) polymerase and attempted to find compounds with high binding affinity to RT by structure-based in silico screening. The obtained hit compounds were evaluated for their inhibitory effects by an in vitro assay system using highly purified RT, and we succeeded in identifying compounds that showed inhibitory effects. Furthermore, we predicted the binding site by docking simulation, examined the compound combination, and found that additive and synergistic inhibitory effects were obtained by combining the compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)の持続感染者は,2019年の推計では世界で約3億人の持続感染者が存在し年間約89万人が死亡しており,治療薬開発は重要な課題である。薬剤開発において標的分子の立体構造データは必須であるが, HBVポリメラーゼの立体構造はウイルス発見から約60年近く経過した今なお解かれていない。本研究により予測分子モデルおよびシミュレーションの精度が期待以上に高いことが示唆され,薬剤探索の有用なツールとなることが示唆された。また,逆転写酵素(RT)ドメインの結晶化に世界で初めて成功し,立体構造の完全解明の日も近く,本研究の成果が薬剤開発の情報基盤の構築に貢献するものと確信する。