Analysis of the molecular mechanism of LSR ligand-dependent atypical macropinocytosis and following multilayered cell growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Takayuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロ飲作用 / マクロピノサイトーシス / 重層化増殖 / 癌細胞 / 上皮細胞 / タイト結合 / 細胞重層化 / 癌悪性化 / 子宮内膜癌
Outline of Research at the Start
単層で生育する培養上皮癌細胞に対して,上皮バリアの主要構成因子をその特異的リガンドで刺激すると,癌細胞が重層化することを見出した。この現象の過程で,「マクロ飲作用」という興味深い生理現象を伴うことも発見した。本研究では,これらの発生機序の解明に取り組み,マクロ飲作用に着目した,新たな癌細胞の悪性化増殖の抑制機序創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Withdrawal from contact inhibition is necessary for epithelial cancer precursor cells to initiate cell growth and motility. Nevertheless, little is understood about the mechanism for the sudden initiation of cell growth under static conditions. We focused on cellular junctions as one region where breaking out of contact inhibition occurs. In well-differentiated endometrial cancer cells, the ligand administration for tricellular tight junction protein LSR, which transiently decreased the robust junction property, caused an abrupt increase in cell motility and consequent excessive multilayered cell growth despite being under contact inhibition conditions. We observed that macropinocytosis essentially and temporarily occurred as an antecedent event for the above process at intercellular junctions. We concluded that the formation of macropinocytosis, which is derived from tight junction-mediated signaling, was triggered for the initiation of cell growth in static precancerous epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮細胞間の隙間の閉塞を制御するタイト結合タンパク質LSRについて,そのリガンドを用いることで,人為的にLSRの細胞内局在と発現量を制御できる実験系を確立した。これを用いて,癌細胞が高分化型から低分化型へと至る過程における,タイト結合の機能変化と細胞重層化へと至る分子機序の解析を行った。その結果,LSRの局在変動をトリガーとして,細胞が重層化増殖に至る起始過程にマクロ飲作用が関連することを明らかにした。さらに,マクロ飲作用の抑制が,細胞の悪性化増殖を阻害することを見出した。本成果は,生理的なマクロ飲作用の機序解明に役立つだけでなく,癌悪性化に対する新たな治療戦略の創出に貢献するものである。