| Project/Area Number |
19K05737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Takasawa Ryoko 東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (10398828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Glyoxalase I / がん特異的代謝 / 制がん剤リード化合物 / in silicoスクリーニング / in silico創薬 / 制がん剤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
正常細胞は,呼吸によって得た酸素と食事によって得た糖を使ってエネルギーを産生する.一方,多くのがん細胞は,酸素が十分に供給されている状態でも酸素を使わずにエネルギーを産生するという特性をもつ.本研究では,がん細胞におけるこの特性の維持に重要な役割をもつ酵素Glyoxalase Iをターゲットとし,コンピュータを用いて,この酵素に特異的に結合してその活性を阻害する化合物を設計することによって,これまでにない作用機序をもつ新たな制がん剤の創製を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create novel inhibitors of Glyoxalase I (GLO I), which is highly expressed specifically in cancer cells, as lead compounds for anticancer agents. In this study, we analyzed the X-ray crystal structure of the complex of the human GLO I and the novel GLO I inhibitor compound TLSC702, which found in our laboratory, and succeeded in elucidating the binding mode of TLSC702 to human GLO I. Furthermore, we discovered several GLO I-inhibiting natural organic compounds. This study is an important milestone for our designing of the novel human GLO I inhibitors and the data are very significant and useful in the creation of the lead compounds for the development of novel molecular-targeted drugs for cancer therapy that inhibit GLO I enzymatic activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,AI創薬によるGLO I阻害剤の構造最適化を目指している.本研究で得られたTLSC702とGLO Iの結合様式データを用いることで,AI創薬による阻害剤の構造最適化設計が可能となる.また,新たに見出したGLO I阻害天然有機化合物の構造活性相関解析のデータもAI創薬に利用できる.これに基づいてAI創薬,有機合成展開,その実測評価のフィードバックによる最適化プロセスを実行することで迅速に新薬リード化合物にたどりつくことが可能となると考えている.本研究は,AI創薬を駆使した最適医薬分子創製の新たな道を切り拓き,ひいては真のテーラーメイド医療の実現に大きく貢献することになると期待できる.