Elucidation of tip growth factor of fungi and construction of screeing system for antifungal agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iida Yasuhiro  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (40329305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗真菌 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Candida albicans / 先端成長 / グルカナーゼ / 局在評価 / andida albicans / Bgl2 / C. albicans / ガラクトシダーゼ / S. cerevisiae / スクリーニング / 生理活性物質 / 膜輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先端成長に必須な輸送因子を可視的に評価するスクリーニング系を構築することにより、真菌の先端成長をつかさどる輸送因子を明らかにすることを行う。
具体的には、先端成長に必須な細胞壁分解酵素と緑色蛍光タンパク質をコードする遺伝子を融合したベクターを構築、Candida albicansに導入することにより、先端輸送の評価を行える系を構築する。構築した系における蛍光の局在を指標として、輸送に関わるタンパク質を網羅的に調査する。その中からさらにヒトの細胞の生育には影響のない因子を特定し、先端成長因子の輸送阻害という新規作用機序をもった抗真菌薬開発のための基礎的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the characteristic of fungi to grow at the tip, we thought that substances that inhibit this would be seed compounds for antifungal drugs with new selective toxicity, and we investigated on the construction of a system to evaluate the target factors. A protein in which GFP was fused with glucanase (BGL-2) transported to the tip was expressed in yeast, and the transport to the tip (budding site) was evaluated. As a result of investigation with a deficient transport factor to evaluate the factor that inhibits the transport, it was shown that localization to the tip was not observed in the Ypt11 deletion variant. We also tried to construct a system for evaluating tip growth using C. albicans, a dimorphic fungus with hyphae and yeast types, as a test fungus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BGL-2の局在が出芽部という事に加え、分裂する部位にも局在している新しい知見を得ることができた。また、先端成長に関連する因子を評価する系を構築できたことから、選択毒性を有する薬剤探索のための基盤技術が構築できた。真菌の先端成長は分解と合成のバランスにより成立していると考えられており、この技術を応用することで、合成酵素の局在や可視化も可能となり、先端成長のメカニズム解明への一助になり得ると考えられる。