Development of novel middle-molecule proteasome inhibitors and their drug delivery methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Makoto  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (10367899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化分子工学 / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / 中分子医薬 / 分子進化工学
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬リードとしてペプチドなど中程度の分子量の化合物が再評価されている。細胞選択性・膜透過性・特異性・親和性などの機能を付与できるためであるが、その開発の方法論は発展途上である。本研究では、がん特異性、作用点への集積、酵素活性部位への移行を制御といった機能を持つペプチドを利用した低分子量の医薬候補の活性増強とドラッグデリバリーの手法を確立し、新しい中分子医薬の設計法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a peptide-conjugated inhibitor that can act easily on the 26S proteasome. This peptide region is permeable to cell membranes and enhances its effect on drug-resistant cells. First, we searched for novel sequence peptides that bind to membrane proteins prominently expressed in colorectal cancer by cDNA display method. Next, peptides that accumulate on proteasomes were linked to proteasome inhibitor compounds with a molecular weight of about 500, and compounds were synthesized that internalize cell-specifically by receptor endocytosis and accumulate on their targets. The drug efficacy was further demonstrated by using colon cancer-derived cell lines as a model system to verify intracellular proteasome activity and other properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、プロテアソームの新しい制御機構を明らかにするために、ランダムペプチドライブラリーから20S PSに直接的な親和性を有するアミノ酸配列の探索を行った。得られたペプチドは、20S PSに対し非拮抗的に阻害作用を示した。その作用には疎水性アミノ酸を含む7残基の配列が重要であることを構造活性相関の検証により明らかにした。従来のプロテアソーム阻害剤が基質認識部位に直接作用するのに対し、これらのペプチドは全く異なるメカニズムで活性制御することから、新しいタイプのプロテアソーム阻害剤開発の手がかりになることが期待される。