Development of small molecule fluorescent compounds and elaboration of fluorescent probe for periodontal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Omote Masaaki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90299032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 軽尾 友紀子  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30826235)
伊藤 潔  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50201926)
船曳 一正  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50273123)
谷 敬太  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207165)
河合 健太郎  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60826246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光性化合物 / トリフルオロメチル基 / 小分子 / フッ素 / アニリン / 酵素活性プローブ / プロリルトリペプチジルアミノペプチダーゼ / 蛍光プローブ / アニリン誘導体 / 歯周病菌
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ基の隣に3,3,3-trifluoroprop-1-enyl(TFPE)基が導入されたアニリン誘導体(TFPE-aniline)は蛍光性を示し、これを基本骨格にした誘導体のいくつかは水中でも高い蛍光性を保つ。このような小さな蛍光性化合物は立体障害が少ないため、基質特異性の高い酵素反応を可視化する蛍光プローブの蛍光団に適する。本研究では、TFPE-aniline誘導体が優れた蛍光性をもつ理由を化学的に解明し、水中で使用できる小さな蛍光団として、歯周病菌が産生する基質特異性の高いプロテアーゼの蛍光プローブを創製する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compound A, which has both a -CH=CHCF3 group and cyano group at position-2 and -5 of aniline respectively has good fluorescence with high quantum yield even in water, despite its small size and simple structure. In this study, we tried to elucidate the reason why compound A exhibited high fluorescence, and attempted to develop a fluorescent probe by using compound A for measuring the enzyme activity of prolyl tripeptidyl aminopeptidase (PTP), a hydrolase produced by periodontal disease bacteria. As a result, it was found that compound A returns to the ground state via a radiative deactivation pathway after photoexcitation and has a long fluorescence lifetime. In addition, although compound A was unfortunately not suitable as a fluorophore for the enzyme activity probe of PTP, we succeeded in synthesizing a fluorescent probe using AMC as a fluorophore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物Aは水中でも優れた蛍光性を保つ。その理由として、励起状態からの緩和過程が主に放射失活の経路であり、結果的に効率の良い(蛍光量子収率の高い)蛍光性につながっている事実を突き止めることができた。同時に、2位に置換した-CH=CHCF3基のCF3基が本化合物の蛍光性に大きく寄与していることも分かった。これらの知見は、小分子な蛍光性化合物の創製研究において極めて有用な情報である。また、PTP酵素活性測定用の蛍光プローブについても、化合物Aの代替としてAMCを蛍光団として用いることで、目的の蛍光プローブ合成が達成できたことも、社会実装を見据えた学術的意義の高い研究成果と捉えている。