Construction of a method to assess and design fibril-forming and/or cytotoxic peptides using short designed peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Usui Kenji  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70543792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅谷 智弘  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (10397630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド配列 / アミロイド線維 / 細胞毒性 / 細胞接着 / 統計解析 / βシート構造 / 分子記述子 / ペプチド / アミロイド / 線維 / 画像解析 / 主成分解析 / モノマー化法 / 線維形成ペプチド / ペプチドライブラリ / 配列・構造・機能相関
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ線維を形成するペプチドを用いた材料の創製は各方面で重要になっている。しかしながら、未だにどのような配列が線維形成し、細胞毒性などを発現するのか、という根本的な学術的「問い」に対する答えは見出されていない。そこで本研究では、申請者がこれまで開発してきたペプチドアレイ構築手法や統計解析手法、および研究分担者の画像解析手法やパターン認識手法を駆使して、ペプチドミニライブラリを作製して、線維形成・毒性発現配列を予測でき、配列設計が策定できるような手法の確立を目指す。以上が達成できれば、ケミカルバイオロジー分野の課題である配列・構造・機能の相関の一部が見出されることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to find some correlation between sequences and fibril formation and constructing a method to screen fibril forming and cytotoxic sequences from short designed peptides by statistical analysis. In detail, 1) we designed and synthesized short designed peptides. 2) We performed some measurements to evaluate potential of fibril formation. 3) Principal component analysis (PCA) was performed on various combination of the measurement information. 4) We selected the combination that showed the highest cumulative contribution of PC1 and PC2. 5) We selected molecular description used in computational chemistry that has high correlation to PC1 and PC2. 6) We performed cytotoxicity assay. 7) We selected several sequences as candidates with lower cytotoxicity and higher fibril formation based on the two selected molecular descriptors. 8) We synthesized and checked these peptides. This method would be useful tool for screening peptides applying to biomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではN末端1残基の配列を変更した数十種類の短鎖ペプチドを用い、主成分分析を行うだけで、高い線維化能と低毒性である配列の傾向を予測し、そのような性質を持つ人工官能基を有するペプチド配列の新たな設計に成功した。本研究ではN末端1残基の改変のみにとどまったが、本研究の知見を活かして、配列全体の大幅な改変・設計手法を今後は構築していく。これにより、タンパク質の配列と機能との相関という学術的意義の高い知見の容易な収集・把握が可能となる。本研究で構築した探索法は、今後、ペプチドを生体材料に応用するにあたり、必要かつ有益な情報が得られるツールとして、医療や産業に広く応用展開が期待できる。