Development of HIV drugs based on the binding of HIV-1Gag MA domain to cardiolipin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Anraku Kensaku  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80389543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯本 史明  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30360150)
坂本 亜里紗  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70792084)
田辺 幹雄  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00716871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV-1 Gag / MAドメイン / カルジオリピン / 抗エイズ薬 / PI(4,5)P2 / HIV-1 Gag MAドメイン / リン脂質 / HIV
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カルジオリピン(CL)とMAドメイン複合体における共結晶構造解析結果をもとに、MAドメイン変異体を作製することで、MAドメインとCLとの結合部位を決定し、さらにHIV-1増殖実験をもとにCLのHIV-1阻害メカニズムを解明する。
その上で、CLの構造をより強くMAドメインに結合するように改変した化合物を設計合成する。それは強力な抗ウイルス活性を有すると予測され新規のメカニズムに基づく抗エイズ薬に発展しうると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the viral protein HIV-1Gag is one of the products produced by hijacked host cells and mediates HIV-1 virion budding. We found that one of the host cell phospholipids, cardiolipin (CL), binds to the N-terminal MA domain of HIV-1Gag and that the injection of CL prepared in liposomal form prevented viral entry but enhanced viral release. A short-chain derivative of CL (Tetra-C7-CL) and a short-chain PI(4,5)P2 derivative (Di-C7-PIP2), considered important for viral assembly, were bound to the MA domain in a distinct binding mode and with a similar binding affinity by using surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensor analysis. We will develop the lead compounds and also elucidate the significance of MA-CL binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗エイズ薬開発は人類とエイズウイルスとの戦いであるが、多剤併用療法(ART)に使用されるプロテアーゼ阻害剤「パキロビッド」がCOVID-19の重症患者に適応されるように、その開発過程には、エイズに限らず他のウイルスの脅威から人類を守るためにも重要な研究要素が含まれる。
本研究は「HIV-1Gag MAドメインがカルジオリピンと結合する」という知見をもとに、この結合の意義をHIV-1増殖評価系ならび結合解析系をもとに解析し、抗エイズ薬創製への礎を築いた。先にイノシトールリン脂質を標的とした抗エイズ薬リードを創製したが、カルジオリピンはこれに次ぐ標的脂質として有望と考えられる。