Identification of potassium recovery and distribution mechanisms in tree nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40451687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹木 / カリウム / 元素動態 / 節 / 休眠 / セシウム / 短日
Outline of Research at the Start
短日環境により休眠が誘導されたポプラの地上部ではSKORというカリウムチャネル様タンパク質の発現が誘導されることから、短日をトリガーとする樹体内カリウム循環制御機構の存在が示唆される。SKORの機能解明および組織レべルでの局在解析、植物ホルモンなど発現誘導に関与する因子の決定により、短日条件下でカリウムの樹体内挙動を変化させる意義や輸送に必要と考えられる他の要素について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focusing on short day length-induced alteration of potassium (K) re-translocation revealed the high MYB59 expression in poplar node and MYB59 dependent induction of SKOR and NRT1.5. SKOR and NRT1.5 are annotated as K efflux transporter and those localization in node drastically changed during the short-day length adaptation. These localization changes will explain a part of mechanisms in K re-translocation and, in the upstream of enhancement of gene expression and change of protein localization, a plant hormone, auxin, might be involved directly or indirectly. These finding will provide a new aspect in the environmental adaptation and the regulation of nutrition distribution in trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木のような多年生植物では季節の変化に応答して樹体内における養分輸送のソース・シンクが大きく変化しており、本成果によりその具体的な分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。特にタンパク質レベルでの局在解析の結果から、成長が活発な春夏と、落葉に備える秋では同一の輸送体であってもその局在部位が異なり、担うべき役割が大きく異なることが示唆されたことは非常に意義深い。ソース・シンクの制御は樹木のみならず多くの作物で課題となっている植物生理学・植物栄養学の重要なトピックであり、本成果はその理解に貢献できるものと期待している。