Mechanism of transcriptional activation of aluminum tolerance gene through a signal transduction pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuriko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40610952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸性土壌 / アルミニウムストレス / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / リン脂質シグナル / 一酸化窒素シグナル / シロイヌナズナ / STOP1 / NOシグナル / PGIP1 / ホスホイノシチドシグナル / アルミニウム耐性 / 発現量多型 / GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の農耕地に広がる酸性土壌では,可溶化するアルミニウムの毒性により植物の生育が阻害される.その農業生産上の重要性から植物のアルミニウム毒性やストレス耐性機構が明らかにされてきた.これまでに複数のアルミニウム耐性遺伝子が同定され,その発現制御は重要な育種ターゲットであると考えられている.しかし,その制御機構であるアルミニウム感知や転写活性化機構のほとんどは明らかにされていない.そこで本研究では,シロイヌナズナのアルミニウム耐性遺伝子について,複数の発現制御因子(転写調節因子やシグナル上流因子)を同定し,シグナル伝達を介したアルミニウム耐性遺伝子の転写活性化機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arabidopsis thaliana, the expression-regulated genes and their expression regulation mechanisms of major Aluminum (Al) tolerant genes were studied by association analysis of whole-genome single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) with expression levels of major Al tolerant genes (i.e. genome-wide association analysis: GWAS). As a result, in addition to cis factors in promoter regions involved in the regulation of expression of several major Al tolerant genes, upstream factors such as transcriptional regulators of those tolerant genes and their signaling pathways were identified. On the other hand, transcriptome data of many natural accessions revealed trans-factor binding regions in the promoter sequences of a group of genes co-expressed with Al tolerant genes, including the genes identified by GWAS, and genes co-expressed between strains. The results also suggested that transcriptional response systems differ among populations of the accessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含む世界に分布する酸性土壌では、主に可溶化するAlが植物の生育を著しく阻害するため、安定した植物生産のためには中和石灰などの大量の施肥が必要になる。したがって、植物のAl耐性改良は低資源、低エネルギー投入での生産性向上に貢献できると考えられる。Al耐性は複数の遺伝子に制御されているが、それらの発現制御調節は育種上有用であると考えられる。しかしその発現制御機構であるAlストレス感知や転写活性化機構は未解明な部分が多い。本研究では、ゲノムワイド関連解析やトランスクリプトーム解析から、Al耐性に寄与する遺伝子群や遺伝要因を新規に同定し、未解明であった発現制御機構を明らかにした。