The role of zinc transporters in auxin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Miki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 学振特別研究員(RPD) (40625125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜鉛輸送体 / オーキシン / 亜鉛 / 輸送体 / 植物ホルモン / IAA / ZIP
Outline of Research at the Start
主要な天然オーキシンであるインドール-3-酢酸 (IAA) は、濃度依存的に成長を促進・抑制する作用を持ち、環境に適した成長制御に重要な役割を果たしている。申請者はこれまでの研究から、小胞体でIAA-Alaの加水分解により発生したIAAが、オーキシン作用をもたらすためには、小胞体に局在する亜鉛輸送体IAR1によるサイトゾルへの亜鉛輸送が必要であることを示唆する結果を得ている。しかし、IAR1による亜鉛輸送がどのようにオーキシン作用に関与しどんな生理的役割を果たしているのかは分かっていない。亜鉛輸送体IAR1が関わるオーキシン作用機構とその生理的役割を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focused on Arabidopsis IAR1, a zinc transporter found in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) of plant cells. Utilizing IAR1-knockout plant for phenotypic, hormone, and transcriptome analyses, we revealed the physiological role and mechanism of IAR1 in auxin regulation. We observed that IAR1 is vital for the preliminary transient encouragement of lateral root formation in response to osmotic stress. The findings indicated that zinc transport from the ER by IAR1 could be crucial for auxin signal delivery via IAA amino acid conjugates, through the regulation of active hormone levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、小胞体からの亜鉛輸送が浸透圧ストレス下での植物の側根形成に影響を与えることが示された。亜鉛輸送体が環境ストレスに応答した植物の成長制御に関与することを示す本成果は、将来的には環境ストレス耐性の高い農作物の作出に役立つ可能性がある。また、亜鉛輸送体が活性型の植物ホルモンの量の調節に寄与することやそれに関与する遺伝子群を明らかにするなど学術術的にも意義のある新たな知見をもたらすことができた。