Studies on the molecular mechanism of iodine reduction in rhizosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sho NISHIDA  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40647781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 睦  公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 副主任研究員 (60715499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヨウ素 / 根圏 / グルタチオン / シロイヌナズナ / QTL / 還元物質
Outline of Research at the Start
ヨウ素は、欠乏による健康被害や核燃料由来の放射性ヨウ素の拡散などの観点から社会的重要度の高い元素の一つである。環境中のヨウ素循環において、ヨウ素酸イオンからヨウ化物イオンへの還元反応は植物と微生物が触媒していることはわかっているが、その分子機構は未だ解明されていない。申請者らは先行研究において、植物の根からヨウ素酸還元物質が分泌されること、そのヨウ素酸還元能は未知の遺伝子によって支配されていることを示す結果を得た。本研究では根から放出されるヨウ素酸還元物質を同定するとともにヨウ素酸還元に関わる遺伝子を同定することで、世界に先駆けて植物根圏におけるヨウ素酸還元機構を分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify a molecule causing the reduction of IO3- to I- in rhizosphere and the causal gene using the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana for revealing the mechanism underlying iodine reduction by plants. We revealed that glutathione secreted from roots reduces IO3- to I- in the rhizosphere of A. thaliana and glutathione synthase gene GSH1 is involved in the IO3- reduction activity of roots. In addition, our data suggest that NADPH oxidases localized at the plasma membrane of root cells are also involved in the reduction of IO3- in the rhizosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、地球環境におけるヨウ素循環の解明およびヨウ素動態の予測技術に貢献することが期待され、放射性ヨウ素を放出する核資源を安全に管理・活用する上で極めて重要な知見となる。これに加え、ヒトのヨウ素欠乏症抑制を目的としたヨウ素濃度を強化した作物の育成技術に繋がることが期待できる。