Regulation of strigolactone biosynthesis in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA KAORI  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20769997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / シロイヌナズナ / LC-MS/MS / 養分欠乏
Outline of Research at the Start
ストリゴラクトン(SL)は、2008年に、植物の地上部枝分かれを抑制する新奇植物ホルモンとして報告された。その後SLは、根の形態形成、二次成長、葉の老化促進など、植物の生長・分化に深く関与していることが明らかとなり、SL研究の重要性は高まっている。一方、SLは化学的に不安定で植物の生産・分泌量も極めて微量であるため、その生合成経路、生合成・分泌調節メカニズムの詳細には不明な点が多い。また、現在でも植物ホルモンの活性本体は特定されていない。本研究では、シロイヌナズナのSL生合成を促進する条件を見出し、シロイヌナズナにおけるSL生合成調節メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arabidopsis thaliana (Col-0), nitrogen deficiency significantly promoted the expression of strigolactone (SL) biosynthetic genes. In Atd14 mutants, carlactone and methyl carlactonoate, major SLs of Arabidopsis, accumulated under nitrogen deficiency. Furthermore, the expression of MAX1, which is involved in the conversion of carlactone into carlactonoic acid, increased within 3 hours after beginning of light period. These results suggest that for successful SL detection/quantification in Arabidopsis, it is better to grow plants under nitrogen deficiency and harvest them within 3 hours after beginning of light period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の生長において重要な二次代謝産物であるストリゴラクトンを、実際の農業生産に利用する研究の重要性が高まっている。しかしストリゴラクトンは、化学的に不安定で壊れやすく、植物の生産・分泌量が微量であるため、その生合成経路、生合成・調節メカニズムの詳細については不明な点が多い。また植物ホルモンとしての活性本体も特定されていない。本研究では、モデル植物のシロイヌナズナのストリゴラクトン生合成を促進する条件を見出すことに成功した。今後、その条件下で豊富に存在するシロイヌナズナの変異体を栽培し、ストリゴラクトンの解析を進めることにより生合成調節メカニズムの解明につながることが期待される。