Project/Area Number |
19K05759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Seishi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20396609)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イネ / Tos17 / 共生微生物 / 光 / フィトクローム / 多様性解析 / 葉 / 根 / 共生 / 糸状菌 / 多様性 / 微生物群集 / 光受容体 / 光環境 / 微生物多様性 / light / rhizosphere / bacteria / diversity / microbial community |
Outline of Research at the Start |
農業における有用根圏共生微生物の安定的・効果的な利用促進のため、光受容体遺伝子の変異体植物や多様な光環境制御下で栽培された植物の根圏共生微生物群集の多様性や機能性を調べる。それらの結果をもとに、地上部の光環境を通した植物による根圏共生微生物の制御機構を解明し、地上部の光環境に応答性を持つ微生物群を特定する。メタゲノム解析やゲノム解析を通して地上部の光環境に応答するための根圏共生微生物(群集)に特徴的な機能性遺伝子や形質、接種効果等を明らかにする。以上の知見を集積し、地上部の光環境制御を通した根圏共生微生物群集の制御技術や、有用な根圏共生微生物の安定的・効果的な利用技術開発の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacterial and fungal community structures in roots of rice (cv. Nipponbare) were compared between the wild type and phytochrome-associated Tos17 mutants. As a result, the relative abundances of 5 bacterial groups at phylum level (FCPU426, Fibrobacteres, Nitrospirae, Spirochaetes, WS2) and 4 fungal groups at class level (Dothideomycetes, Saccharomycetes, Sordariomycetes, Ustilaginomycetes) in roots of mutants were significantly different relative to those in wild type. In addition, community analysis of leaf-associated fungi at class level revealed that the relative abundance of Microbotryomycetes in a mutant was also significantly different relative to that in wild type rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光受容体に関係する遺伝子変異がイネの根や葉の共生微生物群に大きな影響を与えることが明らかにされたことから、植物の光情報伝達関連の生理生態が植物共生微生物について高次の分類群レベルで動態や生態に強い影響を及ぼしていることが示唆された。それらの知見に基づいた光情報伝達系や光環境の制御を介した植物共生微生物の効果的な利用・制御、というような新規の農業微生物制御技術の開発としての可能性が期待できる。