Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of symbiotic incompatibility via type III secretion system and plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Masayuki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90742776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根粒菌 / 3型タンパク質分泌機構 / エフェクター / 共生不和合性 / ダイズ / 共生 / 植物免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、マメ科植物と根粒菌の宿主特異性を引き起こす分子機構を解明し、ダイズの安定多収へ向けた技術開発を目指すものである。私たちは特定の遺伝型(Rj2)のダイズが一部の根粒菌株とは共生をしない現象(共生不和合性)に着目し、その原因が根粒菌3型分泌エフェクタータンパク質を介した免疫応答であることを証明した。本課題では共生不和合性における分子機構の理解を深めるため、植物根毛細胞によるエフェクターの認識・応答機構を遺伝学・生化学的に解明する。加えて、ダイズ根粒菌資源の整備とそのエフェクターの同定、及びダイズリソースに対する特異性の解明により、共生不和合性の知見に基づくダイズ安定多収の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of symbiotic incompatibility with leguminous plants mediated by rhizobial type III secretory effector NopP, we investigated changes in gene expression in soybean roots induced by incompatible NopP. As a result, the genes involved in oxidative stress, cell wall construction and maintenance, and multiple pathogenic responses were significantly upregulated. In addition, this study revealed that the type III secretion system of soybean rhizobia is involved in the symbiotic incompatibility with several species of the Desmodieae, including Lespedeza cuneata. On the other hand, it was suggested that unknown incompatibility factors other than the type III secretion system are involved in the incompatibility of rhizobia isolated from Lespedeza nodules to soybean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根粒菌とマメ科植物の共生相互作用において、3型分泌エフェクターと植物免疫系を介して特異性が決定される例が本研究期間内において続々と報告され、根粒菌エフェクターによる宿主特異性の決定が進化の過程で広く確立してきたことが窺える。したがって、本研究の成果は根粒菌と植物の共進化を紐解く重要な手がかりとなり学術的な意義は高い。またマメ科作物の生産性向上と環境負荷低減に寄与可能な技術の構築において、共生不和合性を応用することで優良な根粒菌の競合性を高めることが期待され、本成果は社会的にも有意義な知見を与えるものであると考えられる。