The effectiveness of coenzyme A cofactor engineering on useful materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
CHOHNAN Shigeru  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70312775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsコエンザイムA / アセチル-CoA / マロニル-CoA / ポリヒドロキシ酪酸 / 脂肪酸 / パントテン酸キナーゼ / アセチル-CoAカルボキシラーゼ / 大腸菌 / 発酵 / 応用微生物 / 生体分子 / 酵素 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子組換え大腸菌を用いて、炭素の運搬体であるコエンザイムA(CoA)、アセチル-CoA、およびマロニル-CoAを細胞内で増産させ、アセチル-CoA増産の有効性は生分解性プラスチックであるポリヒドロキシ酪酸の生産性で、マロニル-CoA増産の有効性は脂肪酸の生産性で、それぞれ評価する。また、後者の脂肪酸生産については海洋微生物の高度不飽和脂肪酸合成酵素遺伝子を用いて、ω-3脂肪酸であるEPAおよびDHAの生産性でも評価する。本技術はCoAコファクターエンジニアリングと呼ばれ、微生物による有用物質生産に広く応用できる要素技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acyl-CoAs are used as a source of acyl groups in various metabolic pathway. Especially among the acyl-CoAs, acetyl-CoA and malonyl-CoA are the major constituents of the intracellular CoA pools. In this study, we demonstrated the effectiveness of CoA cofactor engineering (i.e., techniques for increasing intracellular acetyl-CoA and malonyl-CoA levels) in the production of useful substances. The increase of intracellular acetyl-CoA level was effective in the production of polyhydroxybutyrate, a biodegradable plastic. In addition, the enhancement of malonyl-CoA supply was effective in increasing cellular fatty acids, which are used as biofuels. Thus, the techniques for increasing the acetyl-CoA or malonyl-CoA have been established in Escherichia coli cells and have been proven to be useful tools in the production of substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、コエンザイムA(CoA)生合成経路を強化することによる細胞内アセチル-CoAおよびマロニル-CoA濃度を上昇させる技術を確立した。これらの技術は有用物質生産に有効であり、既存の微生物による発酵生産法と組み合わせれば、さらに効率良く発酵生産が進むことが期待される。本申請では大腸菌を題材に研究を進めたが、CoAは全生物に存在する補酵素であり、全酵素の4%がCoAを利用すると考えられているので、他の微生物でも利用可能な、極めて汎用性が高い要素技術になると考えている。