Mechanism of fungal cell wall beta-1,6 glucan synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (90282699)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞壁 / 真菌 / 酵母 / 出芽酵母 / グルカナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
真菌の生育に必須な細胞壁は,マンナン蛋白質,キチン,β-1, 3-グルカン,β-1, 6-グルカンから構成される.これらのうち,前三者に関しては,その合成に関わる蛋白質,そしてその合成経路がほぼ明らかとなっているのに対し,β-1, 6-グルカンに関しては,合成に関連する蛋白質は同定されているものの,生合成機構は全く未解明の状態である.本研究は,出芽酵母においてβ-1, 6-グルカンの合成に関与するKre蛋白質の機能を明らかにすること,真菌におけるβ-1, 6-グルカン生合成機構を解明すること,さらに抗真菌剤の開発にむけた応用技術の基盤の確立を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the mechanism of fungal cell wall b-1,6-glucan synthesis in S. cerevisiae, We analyzed the behavior of Kre6, which is thought to play an important role in the b-1,6-glucan synthesis. Co-immunoprecipitaton experiments showed that Kre6 may interacts with other proteins involved in the b-1,6-glucan synthesis. We also found that the Kre6 protein is phosphorylated and the phosphorylation decreased in the cell in which the function of proteins that have roles in b-1,6-glucan synthesis is impaired. In the course of these studies, we found the b-1,6-glucanase activity in the yeast cell lysate. We revealed that his activity was derived from activities of the two proteins, one of which was Exg1 and the other was protein whose function was previously unknown. This proteins was produced as a GST-fusion protein in E. coli. The enzymatic parameters of the fusion protein were measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真菌の細胞壁の非常に重要な成分であるβ-1,6-グルカンの合成経路に関して得られた本研究の成果は,真菌の生物学の理解という点において,学術的な意義があると考えられる.また真菌による感染症は,特に他の疾患や薬剤の服用により免疫機能の落ちた状態では未だ大きな脅威である.近年では新たにCandida aurisにより感染拡大も危惧されている.細胞壁β-1,6-グルカンの合成経路は,抗真菌剤の標的候補として期待されており,本研究の成果は医学的,社会的にも意義があると考えられる.