Logical analysis of cis-element function in a gene expression regulatory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takaaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (40509080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 邦夫  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAspergillus oryzae / 転写因子 / バイオインフォマティクス / 合成生物学 / トランスクリプトーム / 高速DNAシーケンシング / A. oryzae / 高速DNAシークエンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物をセルファクトリーとして目的有用物質を効率よく生産するためには、関連遺伝子群の発現量バランスを合理的に最適化することが非常に重要となる。この発現制御の鍵となるのがDNA結合型転写因子と目的遺伝子コーディング領域上流に位置するプロモーターである。申請者らが開発した転写因子結合部位の解析システム、CaT-Seq法は、高精度かつ網羅的な転写因子制御下遺伝子の同定を可能とする。本申請研究は、このシステムと数理解析技術を融合させることにより、産業微生物Aspergillus oryzaeにおける転写因子による発現制御機構を包括的に理解する基盤技術構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of establishing a basic technology to comprehensively understand the regulatory mechanism of expression by transcription factors in the industrial microorganism Aspergillus oryzae, the regulatory mechanisms of various transcription factors from A. oryzae were analyzed. As a result, the binding consensus sequences of KojR, CreA, and AraR were successfully identified. In addition, the machine learning approach logically demonstrated that not only the binding site but also the surrounding DNA sequence environment may be involved in the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of AoXlnR in regulating the expression of genes located downstream of the binding site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の遂行研究において、解析する転写因子の数は、当初目標とした数に達することができなかったものの、機能の全く異なる様々な転写因子を用いた場合においても、それらの結合配列の選択的濃縮に成功した点は、gSELEX-Seqの汎用性を補強するものであり、今後のA. oryzaeの転写制御機構の大規模解析の技術確立という観点からも大変意義深い。さらに、今回明らかにした結合部位周辺のDNA環境と発現変動を論理的に対応付けることができるという現象が他の転写因子や他の種でも観察される可能性は高く、様々な転写因子を介した転写制御機構の解明への波及効果が期待される。