Systematization of microbial bio-vinyl compounds and its application as seed compounds for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aso Yuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (70380590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイタコン酸類縁体 / 発酵生産 / 創薬 / ポリマー合成 / バイオビニル / イタコン酸 / 発酵 / ライブラリー / 構造機能相関 / 創薬シード化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
ある種の微生物は末端ビニル基を有する化合物『バイオビニル』を生産する。これらは抗酸化性・抗菌性・抗炎症性・抗腫瘍性など多様な生理活性を併せ持つ。よって、バイオビニルは感染症予防や抗ガン作用など種々の疾病予防機能を有する新規創薬シード化合物として期待される。この多様な生理機能は末端ビニル基に起因すると考えられるが、バイオビニルの構造-活性相関および発酵生産に関する知見はない。そこで本研究では、バイオビニルの体系化(ライブラリー化)、発酵生産システム構築、構造-機能相関解析を通して、バイオビニルを創薬シード化合物として利用するための基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method “DISCOVER” for screening of microbials producing biovinyl compounds based on thiol-ene reaction and Heck reaction was developed. Aspergillus niger S17-5 producing 9-, 10-hydroxyhexylitaconic acids was isolated from a soil using the method. Production of these compounds was enhanced by adding octanoic acid, suggesting that these compounds are synthesized via alkylcitric acid cycle. Especially, 9-hydroxyhexylitaconic acid showed a cytotoxicity against cancer cells HeLa. Copolymers consisting of 10-hydroxyhexylitaconic acid and itaconic acid were synthesized by free radical polymerization. The molecular weight of the resulting polymers was decreased with increase of the number of 10-hydroxyhexylitaconic acid unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は応用微生物学・創薬化学・高分子合成化学を融合する先駆的な試みである。特に、申請者が開発した技術以外にバイオビニル生産菌を選択的に分離する方法はなく、バイオビニルを創薬原料として利用する試みもないため、本研究は優位性と独創性に優れる。また、新規遺伝子・酵素の取得や新規バイオプロセス法の開発(応用微生物学)、新薬の開発や新規予防医療技術の提供(創薬化学)、新規重合法や新規物性ポリマーの開発(高分子合成化学)など、幅広い学術領域への波及効果が期待できる。