Prediction of redox balance and production of useful substances in cyanobacteria under different spectral light conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Masakazu  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命助教 (90812230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 代謝 / 代謝シミュレーション / 有用物質生産 / 光合成 / FBAシミュレーション / レドックスバランス / 有機酸生産 / ゲノムスケールモデル / システム生物学 / 物質生産
Outline of Research at the Start
微細藻類では様々な光環境に応じて光化学系IとIIの励起比が変わり、ATP・NADPH合成比が最適な状態とATP・NADPH過剰になり物質生産に有利な状態が生じる。
本研究では、代謝シミュレーションにより様々な光環境下におけるATP・NADPH合成比と代謝を予測し、最適なATP・NADPH合成バランスとのギャップを利用した微細藻類での有用物質生産系構築を目的とする。そのために、ラン藻Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803において様々な光環境下での細胞内の代謝を予測できるモデルを構築し、そのモデルを用いて様々な波長の光照射下のATP・NADPH合成比を予測し、有用物質生産を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict ATP/NADPH synthesis ratio and metabolism under different spectral light conditions by metabolic simulation, and to construct a useful substance production system in microalgae using the gap between the optimal ATP・NADPH balance, ATP/NADPH synthesis ratio under different spectral light conditions was predicted in cyanobacteria. As a result, the amounts of malate, fumarate, succinate, and citrate, the useful substances selected as targets, were quantified in wild strains and malate enzyme-deficient strains cultured under the six different spectral light conditions. The wild strain showed an increase in the amount of malic acid under blue light condition compared to other colors, as predicted. The malate enzyme-deficient strain showed significantly increased contents of malic acid and fumaric acid compared to the wild strain under all light conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境やエネルギー問題からクリーンエネルギーを有用物質に変える微細藻を有効利用しようとする研究が盛んに行われている。本研究では、代謝シミュレーションを用いて多種の単波長光照射下における微細藻類の光合成と代謝を予測し、その予測を元に標的有用物質としてリンゴ酸、フマル酸、コハク酸、クエン酸を選択した。そして、多種の単波長光照射下におけるそれらの生産量を明らかにした。さらに遺伝子欠損株を用いて標的物質の増加を明らかにした。本研究は代謝シミュレーションが光波長の違いを利用した有用物質の増産に有効であり、代謝シミュレーションが異なる単波長光照射を組み合わせた有用物質生産系の構築に繋がることを示した。