Energy production from polyphosphate during starvation in myxobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshio  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (10243750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / 粘液細菌 / ATP / ATP合成 / NADキナーゼ / 飢餓 / ATP生成
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで細菌における飢餓時のエネルギー獲得方法として、不要になったタンパク質などの高分子体を分解・代謝することにより、ATPを生成することが知られている。
一方、生物はアミノ酸飢餓になるとATPを用いてリン酸が数十から1000個程度までつながったポリリン酸を合成し、細胞内に蓄積する。細菌はこのポリリン酸と種々の酵素を利用して、AMPとADPのリン酸化によりATPを生成することが考えられるので、アミノ酸飢餓時に子実体及び胞子形成を行う粘液細菌を用いて、ポリリン酸と種々の関連酵素によるATP生成機構を明らかにするとともに、本菌の飢餓時でのポリリン酸を用いたATP生成機構の役割について理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly investigated the mechanism of polyphosphate synthesis and the role of polyphosphate produced during amino acid starvation using Myxococcus xanthus. The results suggest that polyphosphate is produced by polyphosphate synthase (Ppk1) using intracellularly abundant phosphate and diphosphate as primary substrates and adding phosphate at the γ-position of ATP to these substrates. It was presumed that during sporulation, polyphosphate is used to transfer phosphate to AMP, ADP, and NAD+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリリン酸の合成は幾つかの細菌で報告されているが、初発の基質については報告されておらず、また、分解酵素の役割も不明確であった。我々は詳細に粘液細菌におけるポリリン酸合成過程を研究し、その過程を明らかにすることができたこと、また、飢餓時に胞子形成を行う本菌においてポリリン酸の役割(エネルギー生成)を明らかにすることができたことに学術的意義があると考えている。