Structural and biological study of electrode reduction by Geobacteraceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kengo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70581304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 啓  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80379304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGeobacter / 細胞外電子伝達 / シトクロム / シトクロムc / 生物電気化学 / 微生物燃料電池 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
電極へ直接電子を伝達できる微生物、Geobacter sulfurreducensにおいて細胞外に局在するc型シトクロムは電極への電子伝達に必須である。omcZは細胞外シトクロムのうち遺伝子破壊によって電極への電子伝達能力が著しく低下する遺伝子の一つである。また、鉄還元菌であるG. sulfurreducensが持つomcB、omcSはいずれもその破壊株は酸化鉄(III)の還元能力を失う。本研究では、これら3つの細胞外局在c型シトクロムのX線結晶構造解析を行い、c型シトクロム-電極間、c型シトクロム-鉄間の相互作用や電子伝達様式について、分子・原子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geobacter sulfurreducens has an extremely high extracellular electron transfer capacity. To elucidate the structure of outer membrane cytochrome OmcZ, which is essential for optimal extracellular electron transfer to the electrode, over expression system of OmcZ in G. sulfurreducens was established and OmcZ was purified. After screening crystallization conditions using the purified OmcZ, crystals were successfully obtained and X-ray diffraction data were collected. The highest resolution data of 2.2 A was successfully obtained. Furthermore, using four types of heavy atoms, Pt, Hg, Au, and Pb, the crystals were soaked into a cryo-solution containing these atoms, and heavy-atom substituted crystals were prepared. Data for phase determination was collected from the obtained crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Geobacter sulfurreducensがもつ細胞外電子伝達能力には電気伝導性ナノワイヤーが重要であることが知られている。これまでにPilA、OmcS、およびOmcZを構成するナノワイヤーが報告されており、これらのうち、OmcZのみその立体構造が明らかになっていない。本研究では、OmcZの立体構造決定を試み、構造解明に十分な分解能の反射データを得ることに成功した。