Molecular mechanism of Type III plasmid segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ikuko  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (80464527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 微小管 / プラスミド / 微生物 / トレッドミル / 線維構造 / 遺伝子分配 / 毒素遺伝子 / チューブリン / 動態 / タンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / 動態解析 / 可視化 / 生体分子 / 高分子構造・物性 / 細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
病原性バクテリアの毒素の多くは、染色体とは独立した複製・分配機構をもつプラスミドにより産生される。病原性バチルス属の毒素プラスミドの分配にはチューブリン相同タンパク質TubZが必須である。TubZはGTPの加水分解に依存して動的な繊維構造を形成するが、その詳細な分子機構は不明である。本研究ではTubZ繊維により制御されるプラスミド分配装置について分子解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The FtsZ/tubulin-like GTPase TubZ was identified as a segregation factor of the virulence plasmids pXO1 in Bacillus cereus and Bacillus anthracis. TubZ exhibits high GTPase activity and assembles into polymers both in vivo and in vitro, and its treadmilling movement is required for stable maintenance of the plasmid in the cell. We determined the crystal structures of two TubZ regulators, TubR and TubY. DNase 1 footprinting analysis demonstrated that TubR and TubY regulate the expression of their own genes and that TubY associates with the promoter region of tubRZ cooperatively with TubR. TubY belongs to the MerR family transcriptional factor which functions as a dimeric protein. However, the C-terminal domain of TubY forms a tetrameric parallel four-helix bundle that differs from the typical MerR proteins. Moreover, we have analyzed the dynamics of TubZ filament using high-speed atomic force microscopy and found that TubZ filaments exhibit both treadmilling and dynamic instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原菌の毒素遺伝子の多くはプラスミドによって分配されることが知られる。本研究では炭疽症を引き起こす炭疽菌の近縁種セレウス菌の毒素プラスミドpXO1の分配に必須なTubZタンパク質とその制御因子について分子機構の解析を行った。TubZはプラスミド分配因子の中で最も最近に見つかったIII型の分配因子であり、その分子機構は明らかになっていない。本研究によってバクテリアのもつ新しい細胞骨格因子の分子制御機構を明らかにするとともに、病原性細菌に対する創薬の分子基盤を構築することができた。