Research on microbial enzymes that create non-protein amino acids and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Chitose  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (20452120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非タンパク性アミノ酸 / 二次代謝産物 / 生合成 / 二次代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
非タンパク性アミノ酸(NPAA)は、生体内においてアミノ酸代謝中間体や神経伝達物質として機能するだけでなく、生物組織や天然有機化合物の構成成分として機能しており、産業上重要な化合物の一群である。本研究では、NPAAの生産を得意とする微生物の特殊能力に着目し、その生合成経路と生合成酵素のメカニズムを理解するとともに、「NPAAの微生物生産」および「アミノ酸とNPAAを検出する疾病診断用酵素の開発」につながる成功例を開拓したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonproteinogenic amino acids (NPAA) have a crucial role as intermediates of amino acid metabolism, neurotransmitters in vivo, and components of natural products. We aim to discover the novel NPAAs and the valuable enzymes involved in the NPAA biosynthesis via the study of peptide natural product biosynthesis. The most significant feature of NPAA is its unique bioactivity due to its chemical structure and physical properties. Moreover, the biosynthetic enzymes involved in the NPAA formation are worthy of academic interest and industrial use. Therefore, in peptide-drug discovery, the demand for NPAAs and NPAA biosynthetic enzymes is expected to expand in the future further. Thus, we focused on the structural diversity of peptide natural products produced by microorganisms as a new exploratory resource for NPAAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の創薬研究では、これまでに解明された生体メカニズムを基に標的分子(タンパク質)に対して作用する医薬品を、合理的に設計する「分子標的治療薬の創成」が試みられている。特にペプチドや抗体などの中分子ペプチド創薬への期待が高まっている。申請者らが提案するNPAAのペプチド・抗体創薬分野への利用は、中分子ペプチドの構造多様性創出に寄与することができ、さらにはプロテアーゼによる分解を阻害するなどの知見からも、新規中分子ペプチド創薬の開発を加速することが期待される。