Understanding the diversity of bacterial photosensors and developing light-based cell regulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hideaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50385994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光センサー / 放線菌 / 酢酸菌 / バクテロイデテス / CrtR / LOV-HTH / LitR / LOV / 非光合成細菌 / カロテノイド / LitR/CarHファミリー
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が研究してきたLitRファミリーを中心として、広範な細菌種を対象に遺伝生化学的な解析を実施し、非光合成バクテリアがもつ光感知機構の多様性を分子レベルで包括的に理解する。これにより真核生物で利用可能なオプトジェネティックスに資する光センサーのプロトタイプを発見するとともに、多様な地球環境に適応応答するバクテリアにとっての太陽光の意義を理解する。また、放線菌やバチルス属細菌による2次代謝産物やアミノ酸ポリマーの光による生産制御系を構築し、非侵襲的かつリバーシブルな細胞制御技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis of candidate photosensors originally identified from genome information was conducted. The SigK-RskA system of the actinomycete Streptomyces griseus is a novel light induction system that has never been reported before, and RskA functions as an anti-sigma factor against SigK. A part of the acetic acid bacteria group possesses a LOV-HTH type photosensor. LOV-HTH induced blue light-specific expression of photolyase genes in Gluconacetobacter. We found that CrtR homolog of Shingobacterium sp. is also involved in light induction of carotenoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光センサータンパク質は動物・植物・微生物における革新的な細胞制御技術「光遺伝学」におけるツールとして注目されている。本研究で得られた基礎知見は、今後の研究の進展によって、新規な光遺伝学ツールとなりうる。とくに、低コストかつ短時間での高い物質生産能を有する微生物においては、これまでの環境負荷の高い低分子化合物から再利用可能なLED光源を利用した遺伝子発現誘導へと移行することで、環境にやさしい組換えタンパク質や物質生産系の構築につながることが期待される。