Project/Area Number |
19K05782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸菌 / 形質転換 / トランスフォーメーション / コンピテントセル / DNA取り込み / プラスミド / DNA導入 / DNA膜透過 / DNA導入法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸菌は細胞外のDNAを細胞内に取り込みその形質を変化させることができる。大腸菌では、この形質転換の方法は1970年代に報告されて以降、広く利用されている。しかし、どのようにして細胞内にDNAが取り込まれているのかについては未だ不明である。本研究では形質転換時のDNA取り込みが向上、または低下する大腸菌変異株を用いて、どのような遺伝子が原因でDNA取り込み能力が変化するのかを調べる。またそれらの遺伝子の機能を解析することにより、どのようなメカニズムによりDNAが細胞内へと取り込まれるのかを明らかにする。さらに、これらの結果を基にして、DNA取り込み能力の向上した高性能大腸菌株を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Factors involved in E. coli transformation were screened and deletion of envZ gene was found to increase transformation efficiency. This increase was due to the increase in expression level of OmpA, one of the outer membrane proteins. It became clear that OmpA plays an important role in transformation. In addition, as a result of challenge to develop a simple transformation method, it was found that competent cells were prepared from 0.05 mL culture in a micro test tube. It is expected that transformation can be performed more easily by being able to prepare competent cells from such a small amount of E. coli culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸菌の形質転換はDNA組換え技術において最も基本的な操作の一つである。その機構が解明されることで、形質転換効率がより向上した高性能で使い勝手の良い宿主大腸菌株や新たな形質転換法を生み出す基盤となる。また、DNAのような巨大分子の取り込み機構の解明は、細胞膜を透過しづらい抗菌剤を細胞内に浸透させるための大きな手がかりとなる。これは、多剤耐性菌が社会的な問題となっている現代において、抗菌剤を有効に活用する新たな手段の開発にもつながるものである。