Characterization of enzymes involved in C-glycosides metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kumano Takuto  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70585025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsC-配糖体 / 微生物 / C-配糖体代謝 / 代謝 / 酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
フラボノイドなど植物が生産する生理活性物質の多くは植物内では糖が付加した「配糖体」という状態で存在している。配糖体は腸などで酵素の働きで糖が外れてフラボノイドが体内に吸収され、抗酸化活性などの有用な作用を発揮する。しかし、C-配糖体(糖が炭素ー炭素結合した配糖体)は難分解性で、これまで糖を外す酵素がわかっていない。申請者は微生物より、このC-配糖体の糖を外す酵素を発見した。本申請ではこの新しい酵素の構造と機能を解析するとともに、詳細な反応機構を明らかにすることと、希少なC-配糖体を酵素により合成する方法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nature, there are various glycosides produced by plants and other organisms, and some of these compounds have attracted attention for their bioactivity. While most glycosides are O-glycosides, in which a sugar is attached to an oxygen atom, the compounds in this study are C-glycosides, in which a sugar is attached directly to carbon of aglycone. C-glycosides are more stable against heat, acid, and enzymes than O-glycosides. In this study, we discovered enzymes that can efficiently degrade C-glycosides from microorganisms that catabolize C-glycosides, and succeeded in clarifying their detailed biochemical properties as well as their three-dimensional structures. The results of this research are expected to contribute to the further development of research on C-glycoside metabolism in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-配糖体が他のO-配糖体とは全く異なる経路で代謝されることを解明し、その反応に関わる2種の酵素を同定した。さらに本研究により世界で初めて微生物由来のC-配糖体代謝酵素2種の結晶構造解析が明らかになった。結晶構造の解明により、反応を触媒するアミノ酸が特定され詳細な反応機構を提案することができた。C-配糖体を代謝する酵素が明らかになったことでそれらの酵素を利用し、分解されにくいC-配糖体を分解することで新たな生理活性物質の創出にも繋がる可能性がある。