Functional analysis and application of sulfoglycosidase from mucin-assimilating bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Toshihiko  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40724612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伏信 進矢  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00302589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsムチン / Bifidobacterium bifidum / 糖鎖 / スルフォグリコシダーゼ / グライコミクス / CBM / GH20 / O-glycan / 腸内細菌 / BbhII / GH / Bfidobacterium bifidum / ビフィズス菌 / sulfoglycosidase / Bifidobacterium / sulfated glycan
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌とヒトの健康との関連はすでに広く知られるところである。腸内細菌は食物由来食物繊維や宿主から分泌されるムチン分子からエネルギーを得るとともに、様々な二次代謝物を産生し宿主の免疫や代謝に影響を及ぼす。本研究は、腸内細菌がムチン分子を分解する際の、スルフォグリコシダーゼを介した新規のメカニズムについて明らかにするとともに、その酵素を改変して有効に利用しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradation of host glycoproteins by human intestinal bacteria is closely related to the formation and maintenance of flora and production of beneficial metabolites, as well as to mucosal homeostasis and disease. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of sulfated mucin glycan degradation by Bifidobacterium bifidum, using the membrane-bound extracellular sulfoglycosidase BbhII as an example, through structural biology, enzymatic biochemical analyses, and omics analyses. In particular, we succeeded in demonstrating that this bacterium has a carbohydrate-binding module-dependent mucin degradation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腸内細菌によるムチン分解の詳細なメカニズムを明らかにしたものである。ムチンの硫酸化は潤滑物質としての効果の他にも、粘膜・粘液バリア機能に寄与することが知られている。従ってムチン分解の亢進は上皮と腸内細菌の直接接触する機会を増してしまうことから慢性的な炎症(炎症性腸疾患)につながると考えられている。本研究から得られた糖質分解酵素に関連する様々な基盤的知見は、過剰なムチン分解を抑制するような炎症性腸疾患の治療法の開発においても有益な情報となると期待される。