Elucidation of mechanisms for high-temperature resistance of super thermotolerant wild yeasts and its application to fermentation biotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Minetaka  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (80379130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 高温耐性 / バイオエタノール / 発酵生産 / 酵母 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Pichia kudriavzevii / 高温ストレス / SOD / SFP1 / Ogataea polymorpha / ストレス耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
史上最も高い高温耐性(42℃)を示す野生Saccharomyces cerevisiae SPY3株と酵母種全体の中でも最も高い高温耐性(~50℃)を示すOgataea polymorphaを用いて、タンパク質合成に関与する因子や機能未知の細胞壁タンパク質が関与する独自に見出した真核細胞に隠された新規な高温耐性機構の分子メカニズムの詳細を明らかにする。そして、得られた知見を利用しつつ両酵母を用いてバイオマスが豊富な熱帯地域の温度域(~45℃)で基幹化合物の高生産化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the thermotolerant mechanism of yeast for biotechnological applications, a Saccharomyces cerevisiae wild strain isolated from nature, which shows an excellent thermotolerance at up to 42℃, was analyzed. Results showed that enhanced ribosome biogenesis, robust cell cycle machinery and up-regulated expression of anti-oxidant genes based on the higher induction of SFP1 and GCN4 genes involved in ribosome biogenesis and amino acid metabolism, respectively, played important roles to confer superior thermotolerance on the yeast. Since thermotolerance of yeast is one of the most important characters for cost-effective fermentative production in tropical countries where biomass energy is much abundant, these findings will contribute to the improvement of microbial production that can help to achieve SDGs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の地球温暖化問題によって、発酵生産に使用する微生物の高温耐性化が急務となっている。本研究では、発酵生産において中心的な役割を果たす出芽酵母の高温適応機構の一端を明らかにし、高温条件下でのバイオエタノールや乳酸の高生産化に成功したことから、SGDsの達成に重要となる発酵生産の効率化に貢献することが期待される。