Exploration and characterization of novel beta-N-acetylglucosaminidase using sub-site recognition inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Hiroshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (60183787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsβ-N-アセチルグルコサミニダーゼ / TMG-chitotriomycin / PNP-TMG / β-GlcNAcase / 糖質加水分解酵素 / Subsite構造
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は,β-N-Acetylglucosaminidase(β-GlcNAcase)が,新規阻害剤TMG-chitotriomycin に対する感受性の違いにより分類できること, 糖部分認識Subsite(+1)がTMG残基と結合し阻害される酵素とそうでない酵素があることを明らかにしてきた。ところが,土壌から単離したp-Nitorophenyl-GlcNAc資化性菌に,複数のβ-GlcNAcaseを生産し,既知のβ-GlcNAcaseとアグリコン認識Subsiteの構造が異なる酵素が存在する可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では,阻害剤感受性の異なる酵素を精査し,基質認識機構研究を進展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that insect GlcNAcase is inhibited by a specific inhibitor TMG-chitotriomycin as well as its analog PNP-TMG, but the inhibitory activity of PNP-TMG is about 1000-fold lower than that of TMG-chitotriomycin. On the other hand, GlcNAcase purified from PNP-GlcNAc-assimilating bacterium MK26 was inhibited to the same degree by TMG-chitotriomycin and PNP-TMG, indicating that inhibition specificity of MK26 GlcNAcase against TMG-compounds was significantly different from that of insect GlcNAcase. Although strain MK26 produces GlcNAcases with different molecular weights and other properties depending on the cultivation time, their inhibition specificity against TMG compounds did not alter with cultivation time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖質加水分解酵素は,同じファミリーに属していても,そのサブサイト構造の違いにより基質特異性が異なり,得られる生成物が異なることが知られている。その研究は主に,精製酵素の結晶構造解析で進められてきたが,我々が見出したサブサイト認識阻害剤を使うことで,サブサイト構造の異なる酵素の存在を明らかにすることが可能であることが明らかとなった。この阻害剤を用いた研究と,タンパク質立体構造解析研究とを組み合わせることで、より詳細な酵素活性中心の機能解明が可能になると推察される。