Project/Area Number |
19K05794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Hibi Makoto 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30432347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 道樹 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (40766193)
原 良太郎 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定准教授 (70553535)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ファイトケミカル / バイオプロセス / S-アリルシステインスルフォキシド / (+)-アリイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では既知または新規な微生物酵素の持つ触媒活性を活用し、植物が作る希少なファイトケミカルを著量生産できるバイオプロセスの開発を目的とする。具体的には、申請者らの開発した(+)-アリイン生産バイオプロセスを基盤とし、A. (+)-アリイン生産の高効率化、B. 希少なSACS分子種生産への拡張、C. (+)-アリインを起点とした分子種展開、の検討を行っていく。本研究を実施する過程で、学術的に独自性が高い酵素の発見および、申請者ら実績を踏まえた独自の視点で考案した酵素触媒の新規利用法が成果として得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we succeeded in developing a bioprocess that produces (+)-alliin and other S-allylcysteine sulfoxides from inexpensive raw materials by combining multiple enzymes. In establishing the (+)-alliin production method, up to 60 mM (+)-alliin was produced from a 100 mM substrate. In addition, in the application development to S-allylcysteine sulfoxide production, various thiols are used instead of allyl thiols, and in addition to the previously confirmed (+)-methiin and (+)-ethiin, it was revealed that various molecular species such as propiin, butiin and chiral sulphoxides containing aromatic rings, hydroxy groups and branched chains were produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(+)-アリインは疲労回復や抗酸化作用などの効能を持ち、機能性表示食品や医薬品として市販されている。(+)-アリインの様な有機硫黄化合物は他にも植物体内に含有するが、ごく微量であるためその機能性は十分に評価されていない。こうした微量有機硫黄化合物は豊富な食経験から安全性が保証されており、新規なファイトケミカルとして魅力的な化合物である。本研究の成果により、植物が作る希少なファイトケミカルを著量生産できるバイオプロセスの基盤技術が開発された。