Molecular breeding of organic solvent tolerant microorganism Kokuria rhizophila and its application to production of useful compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Toda Hiroshi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60608321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKocuri rhizophila / 有機溶媒耐性菌 / 代謝改変 / 物質生産 / 有機溶媒耐性微生物 / Kocuria rhizophila / ゲノム編集 / カロテノイド / 代謝工学
Outline of Research at the Start
グリーンバイオケミストリーの発展に伴い、遺伝子組換え微生物や組換え酵素を利用した医薬品や農薬の合成例が増えている。申請者はこれまでにバイオプロセスによる医薬品中間体合成について研究しており、有機溶媒耐性菌Kocuria rhizophila DC2201 がその宿主として有用であることを見出した。現在このプロセスをさらに発展させるために、K. rhizophila で利用可能な遺伝子組換えツールやゲノム編集技術の開発を進めている。本研究課題では、これら独自に開発したツールを利用し、合成生物学的手法によるK. rhizophila DC2201 の分子育種と有用物質生産への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to produce useful compounds by genetic and metabolic modification of Kocuria rhizophila DC2201. Disruption of the glucose phosphate isomerase (PGI) gene resulted in a marked reduction in growth rate and glucose consumption rate. We modified the metabolic system of K. rhizophila DC2201 to produce styrene and carotenoid compounds. By introducing the PAL and FDC genes into K. rhizophila DC2201, a small amount of styrene production was observed. The production of zeaxanthin and canthaxanthin was confirmed by disruption of the crtEb gene and introduction of the crtWZY gene in K. rhizophila DC2201.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のSDGsへの関心の高まりから、再生可能資源であるバイオマス由来を原料とした物質生産の研究が盛んに行われている。こうした物質生産プロセスにおいて主要な宿主は大腸菌であるが、ターゲット化合物の物性や細胞毒性によっては生産が困難である場合もある。こうした問題解決のために有機溶媒耐性菌などを積極利用したバイオプロセス開発もなされている。我々が研究対象とするK. rhizophila DC2201は高い有機溶媒耐性を持ち、こうした有用化合物生産の宿主として今後の応用が期待できる。我々は本菌株で利用可能な遺伝子改変ツールや遺伝子発現系の開発を完了しており、今後様々な物質生産への展開を目指す。