Construction of the brown macroalgae-based biorefinery system for the high production of terpenoid and lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Shigeyuki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (00303909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 渉  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30273519)
三沢 典彦  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (30393466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵母 / テルペノイド / 褐藻 / 海藻 / アルギン酸 / 油脂 / アルギン酸リアーゼ / DEH / Yarrowoa lipolytica / バレリアノール / 油脂蓄積酵母 / HMG-CoAレダクターゼ / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
海藻(特に褐藻)は、広大な管轄水域を有する日本で豊富に得られる有望な炭素源資源である。しかし褐藻の主要炭素源アルギン酸(高分子ポリウロン酸)が難利用性であり、褐藻利用の妨げとなっている。本研究では、油脂蓄積酵母Yarrowia lipolytica(Yli酵母)にアルギン酸資化能を付与し、アルギン酸からテルペノイド(バレリアノール)と油脂(バイオディーゼル燃料やバイオジェット燃料の原料)の各々を高生産するYli 酵母を構築する。その過程で、テルペノイド合成系の鍵酵素の活性制御機序の一端も明らかにする。本研究成果は、持続可能な新しい海藻(褐藻)バイオリファイナリー技術開発の重要な基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the plasmid for the expression of ylacs1, ylHmg1, and ylAcl1 was constructed to improve the biosynthetic pathway of terpenoid in Yarrowia lipolytica. Moreover, the capacity to utilize DEH was conferred on Y. lipolytica, resulting YliDEH+ strain. The condition to produce DEH from sodium alginate was optimized e.g. through optimizing the amounts of endo- and exo-type alginate lyases. Lipids were produced from each glucose and DEH by using the YliDEH+ strain and analyzed by GC-MS. Composition of the lipid from DEH was similar to that from glucose. The amount of the former was lower than that of the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻(褐藻)資源は、広大な管轄水域を有する日本で豊富に得られる有望な資源であが、その利用には微生物への褐藻主要成分アルギン酸(DEH)資化能の付与等による、海藻(褐藻)バイオリファイナリー技術(微生物の利活用により褐藻から有用成分を生産する技術)の開発が鍵となる。本研究では、はじめて海藻資源(アルギン酸由来のDEH)からの油脂の生産に成功し、持続可能な新しい同技術開発の重要な基盤となる成果を得た。