Development of fermentative production methods using long-lived yeasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ogita Akira  大阪公立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (00244624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 和加惠  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30613707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵母 / 長寿化 / 発酵生産 / 細胞寿命 / 天然由来成分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、発酵生産における生産性の向上や質的低下の抑止など、多くの課題の解決に向けて、申請者らが新たに発見した天然由来成分が発揮する酵母の寿命延伸効果を引き起こす成分の同定と、同成分による長寿化のメカニズムの解明を目指す。また、長寿化酵母において維持される代謝活性および発酵生産能を評価し、長寿化酵母を広く発酵生産の現場において応用するためのアイデアを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the lifespan longevity and alcohol production ability of budding yeast using extracts obtained from mature and immature pear fruit, respectively. The addition of immature pear fruit components increased the longevity of lifespan and ability of alcohol production of budding yeast. This activity was not observed in mature pear extracts and was found to be an activity that appeared specifically in immature pears. The results of the estimation of lifespan extension and gene expression using the compounds of immature pear components suggested that the activity of methyl trans-p-coumarate, a component of immature pear extract, may play a important role in the lifespan extending effect against budding yeast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、天然由来成分が発揮する酵母の寿命延伸効果のメカニズムを解明することを目的として、梨幼果に含まれる寿命延伸成分の作用機序の解明、および長寿酵母によるアルコール発酵生産について出芽酵母をモデルとして評価を試みた。梨幼果成分の添加によって出芽酵母の顕著な長寿化効果が認められ、梨幼果添加による長寿化細胞ではアルコール産生量の増加が認められた。また、本活性は梨成熟果には認められず、梨幼果に特異的な活性であることが認められた。本研究により明らかにされた天然由来成分による寿命延伸ならびに発酵生産能向上は、老化研究の裾野を広げる重要な基礎的知見となり、幅広い研究分野へと波及することが期待できる。