Project/Area Number |
19K05800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 清酒酵母 / 清酒醸造 / 醸造特性 / 遺伝子破壊株 / 遺伝子破壊 / メタボローム解析 / 育種 / 清酒 / 酵母 / 逆遺伝学 / 酒質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
清酒醸造に用いられる酵母は特に”清酒酵母”と称されている。この清酒酵母によって清酒を醸造すると、パン酵母など他の酵母と異なり優れた香気や呈味を与えるがその原因遺伝子は明らかにされていない。本研究では、他の酵母にはみられない清酒酵母にだけ特徴的な遺伝子を破壊し、得られた破壊株により清酒を醸造し酒質にどの様な影響を及ぼすかを調べることで、どの様な遺伝子が清酒醸造に重要なのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。研究で酒質に影響を与える様々な遺伝子が明らかになれば、新規な育種ターゲットを導き出すことが可能となり、多様で優れた酒質を生み出す清酒酵母の取得に至ることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The yeast used for sake brewing is called sake yeast. Sake yeasts are clearly distinguishable from other brewing yeast such as wine yeast based on the genomic and metabolites levels but the causative genes that make the difference in brewing characteristics is unclear. In this study, we disrupted genes characteristics for sake yeast and sake was brewed by using the disruptants. We demonstrated that the gene uniquely possessed in sake yeast and biotin biosynthetic ability of sake yeast plays an important role in sake quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
清酒酵母はワイン酵母と同様にSaccharomyces cerevisiaeに属しゲノムレベルで極めて類似するものの、清酒酵母によって清酒を醸造するとワイン酵母など他の醸造酵母と異なり優れた呈味や香気を与える原因遺伝子については不明であった。本研究で得られた知見は、清酒醸造に適した酵母への育種やスクリーニングに応用されることが期待される。