Development of bio-degradative composite resin containing alpha-1,3-glucan and enzyme for its recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA MAMORU  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70240455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日び 隆雄  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00285181)
武田 陽一  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20423973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsalpha-1,3-グルカン / alpha-1,3-glucanase / 生分解性樹脂 / X-線結晶構造解析 / 機能性 / カルボキシメチル化 / α-1,3-グルカン / α-1,3-グルカナーゼ / 再資源化
Outline of Research at the Start
α-1,3-グルカンのポリマーとしての利用法の開発やその分解酵素であるα-1,3-グルカナーゼの構造と機能ならびにその利用法に関する研究は大変遅れている。本研究では、α-1,3-グルカンを他の生分解性ポリマーと組合わせることで新規の機能を有する生分解性複合樹脂の開発を行うとともに、開発した樹脂の再資源化を環境にやさしく効率よくおこなうための酵素α-1,3-グルカナーゼの高機能化をセットで行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-1,3-glucan, alpha-1,3-linked homopolymer of glucose, is the main component of extracellular polysaccharides synthesized from sucrose from Streptococcus mutans, bacteria found in tooth cavities and the cell wall component of some filamentous fungi. There have been little reports on synthesis and degradation of this glucan. Application of alpha-1,3-glucan has recently been received increased attention. We have developed enzymatic synthesis of alpha-1,3-glucan by using glycosyltransferase I from oral Streptococcus mutans and clarified three-dimensional structure of alpha-1,3-glucanases which are responsible for degradation of alpha-1,3-glucan first in the world. In this study, we prepared partially carboxymethylated alpha-1,3-glucan with biodegradative property and performed characteristic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の構築を目指して様々な取り組みが行われている。我々の周りは石油を原料とする難分解性プラスティックで満ち溢れ、それが生態系の維持を脅かしていることから、これらの石油由来のプラスティックを使用しない取り組みが進みつつある。一方で生分解性プラスティックの需要は高まっており、本研究対象であるalpha-1,3-グルカンも微生物酵素によって分解可能なポリマーであり、そのカルボキシメチル誘導体も酵素分解、微生物分解が可能な環境にやさしい素材としての利用が期待できる。特に、その分解に関わる酵素の研究について、その立体構造を世界に先駆けて解明したことは本研究成果の重要な成果である。