Elucidation of genes that respond to awakening signals in previously uncultured microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Chiho  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50649077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 議輝  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40386636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難培養性微生物 / 亜硝酸酸化細菌 / Nitrospira / 休眠と覚醒 / RNA-seq / 覚醒シグナル / 休眠・覚醒 / totalRNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで, 難培養性微生物である亜硝酸酸化細菌 Nitrospira の増殖メカニズムを調べてきた。その結果, Nitrospira には栄養源となる亜硝酸があっても増殖をしない状態があることが分かった。この増殖しない状態 の Nitrospira に自身の培養上清を添加したところ, 増殖が見られた。これを「休眠状態からの覚醒」と定義する。
本研究では, 休眠状態の Nitrospira が自身の培養上清(覚醒シグナル)を感知する機構を明らかにする。休眠状態, 覚醒状態, 増殖状態の3状態の遺伝子発現の違いをRNA-seqによって網羅的に解析することにより, シグナル感知機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression levels of all genes were comprehensively investigated by extracting RNA from the previously uncultured Nitrospira strain ND1 and performing next-generation sequencing. As a result, it revealed that ND1 has a third state, awakening, between the dormant and growing states.
Furthermore, it was found that dormant/awakening phenomena are also caused in the Nitrospira strain NJ1 (a different strain known to exist in the vicinity of ND1 in the natural environment). The metabolites of ND1 and NJ1 also induced awakening from each other's dormant state. These results suggested that these strains regulate each other's growth in the natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中の多くの微生物が人工培養できない(難培養性)理由についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究結果は, 申請者らが世界で初めて純菌株の獲得に成功した難培養性亜硝酸化細菌(Nitrospira)を用いることで, 環境中の微生物の増殖をコントロールする新しい原理の発見につながる。すなわち、休眠状態にある環境微生物を覚醒させて増殖させるには、代謝物に含まれる覚醒シグナルが必要であることが分かった。