Biochemistry of aerobic ammonia-oxidizing archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
Nagaoka National College of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
oshiki mamoru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90540865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンモニア酸化古細菌 / AOA / 硝化 / 触媒分子 / タンパク質工学 / Nitrososphaera / 単離・精製 / 代謝メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
好気性アンモニア酸化古細菌(AOA)は地球規模での窒素循環に関わる微生物でありながら、どのようにアンモニアを酸化するのか明らかになっていない。本研究では、AOAから触媒分子(酵素および補酵素)を分離し、触媒機能を解明することによってアンモニア酸化反応のメカニズムを解明する。本研究では、1) AOAの大量培養、2) 触媒分子の分離条件検討、分離・同定、3) 触媒分子の機能・物性に基づく反応メカニズムの解明を試みる。AOAはアンモニアを酸化することで無機物からエネルギーを回収する新規な触媒分子と機構を有しており、これらを解明することは高い学術新規性および新規触媒としての工学的応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the biochemistry of aerobic ammonium oxidizing archaea, Nitrososphaera viennensis. First, mass cultivation of Nitrososphaera viennensis using a membrane bioreactor has been developed, and the biomass cultivated in the reactor was subjected to protein isolation by liquid chromatography. Some enzymes were successfully isolated from N. viennensis culture and subsequently identified by MALDI-TOF/MS analysis. We also developed a heterologous protein expression system for N. viennensis protein, whereas a functional expression of those was quite challenging. Our achievements should advance the understanding of biochemistry of Nitrososphaera viennensis, while more efforts are definitely required to underpin the biochemistry of aerobic ammonia oxidation reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好気性アンモニア酸化反応は地球上の窒素循環を担う大動脈であり、本反応のメカニズムを分子レベルで理解することは学術的にきわめて重要である。本研究では培養が困難であり、限られた知見しか得られていない好気性アンモニア酸化古細菌Nitrososphaera viennensisについて、触媒酵素を分離し、酵素レベルで反応を理解することを目指した。本研究では本細菌を高密度で大量培養する新規な培養技術の開発、タンパク質分離条件の検討、大腸菌を宿主としたタンパク質発現条件の検討を行っており、これらの成果は今後の生化学研究へのマイルストーンとなる成果といえる。