Construction of a resource library of actinomycete promoters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Jun Ishikawa  国立感染症研究所, 品質管理研究センター, 主任研究官 (40202957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 泰隆  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 主任研究官 (40399457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放線菌 / プロモーター / プロモーター配列 / 転写開始点
Outline of Research at the Start
多剤耐性菌問題の深刻化など、新たな抗生物質の登場が切望されているが、真に新しい抗生物質は1960年代以降3つしか登場していない。その原因のひとつは開発コストだが、ゲノム科学の進展により放線菌の潜在的な抗生物質生産能力が従来の10倍もあることが明らかになったため、新規抗生物質の発見コストは劇的に低下し、汎用宿主を用いた抗生物質の人為的生産の努力も行われているが、その道具立ては十分ではない。そこで、放線菌ゲノムに見出した約3,000の転写開始点情報をもとに、遺伝子発現を自在に操作し得る多様なプロモーターを含むリソースライブラリーを構築し、抗生物質開発など放線菌ゲノム工学に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After careful examination of the high-quality Transcriptional Start Site (TSS) obtained in KAKENHI No. 26430201, 3,220 upstream sequences of TSSs where candidate promoter sequences were obtained. We explored the distribution of 6-mer in those sequences, and found 88 6-mers were found. Next, as a result of analyzing the position and number of occurrences of each 6-mer, we found 6-mer (sequences characteristic of promoters) that occur at high frequency around -12 and -40 nucleotides upstream of TSS. By searching upstream sequences containing both 6-mer that appear around -12 and -40 nucleotides, 31 candidate promoter sequences were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌の問題の深刻化など、新たな抗生物質の登場が切望されているが、既存抗生物質の誘導体ではない真に新しい抗生物質を開発するために、ゲノム情報を用いた開発が行われている。しかしながら、その道具立ては十分とは言えず、さらに、放線菌のプロモーターに関する網羅的な研究は数例しかないため、遺伝子発現を自在に操作し得る多様なプロモーターを含むリソースの提供は、抗生物質開発などの放線菌ゲノム工学ばかりでなく、放線菌の学術的理解に資すると考えられる。