Analysis of sulfate reducing bacteria capable of electrical microbiologically influenced corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Hirano  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 上席研究員 (20392748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物腐食 / 微生物電気腐食 / 硫酸還元菌 / 細胞外電子移動 / 金属腐食 / 電子 / 電子利用型微生物腐食
Outline of Research at the Start
固体金属から電子を引き抜く微生物が引き起こす金属腐食(EMIC)が、配管など金属設備の深刻な腐食被害に大きく関与していることが示唆されている。しかし、EMICのメカニズムは未解明な部分が多く、対策立案のための情報が不足している。そこで、本研究では腐食速度・形態の異なるEMICを引き起こす硫酸還元菌3種を対象として、それらの腐食過程を電気化学、材料科学、分子生物学分野の解析手法を活用した統合的なアプローチにより比較解析を行う。それにより、EMICの速度・形態を決定づけている因子を明確にし、EMICのメカニズムに関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion caused by microorganisms that extract electrons from solid metals (EMIC) has been suggested to play a major role in serious corrosion damage to metal equipment under anaerobic environments. Although understanding of the EMIC mechanism is required for protecting equipment against EMIC, it has not been clarified. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism, three different sulfate-reducing bacteria with EMIC ability were analyzed in the view of the corrosion rate, electrochemical properties, and genes responsible for the reaction of extracting electrons from solid iron. We revealed the three strains have different corrosion rates and a relationship between corrosion rate and electrochemical characteristics of the strains. The strain, which showed the highest EMIC activity among the three strains, was shown to promote corrosion by acting as a cathode on the surface of solid iron, and the presence of membrane proteins involved in extracting electrons from solid iron was estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既報のEMIC能を有する硫酸還元菌単離株は2株のみであり知見は限定されていた。本研究では独自に取得したEMIC能を持つ3種類の硫酸還元菌について、腐食速度・形態、腐食生成物、電気化学的特性、EMIC反応を担う遺伝子の解析という多面的なアプローチで比較解析を行うことで、新たな腐食形態の発見、腐食速度と電気化学的特性の相関の明確化、固体鉄からの電子引き抜きに関与する遺伝子候補といったEMICのメカニズムに関する新しい知見を得た。
本研究の成果は、EMICのメカニズムに学術的に新しい知見を与えるとともに、社会インフラ (金属配管等) におけるEMIC対策技術やリスク診断技術の開発に繋がる知見と言える。