| Project/Area Number |
19K05808
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tomohiro 宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (10649601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前川 文彦 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40382866)
浅川 倫宏 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (80571257)
崔 宰熏 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40731633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | スギヒラタケ / 急性脳症 / きのこ / プロテアーゼ / キノコ / 毒性物質 / 毒物質 / プロテアーゼ活性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
スギヒラタケは食用とされていましたが、摂取者に原因不明の急性脳症が相次ぎ、現在もその毒性メカニズムは不明のままです。申請者らは複数の毒成分が、スギヒラタケによる急性脳症の発症機構に関与するという以下の仮説を立てています。本研究ではこの説を立証するだけでなく、この毒性物質の新規なタンパク質分解活性に着目することで、治療・予防への道筋を切り開くとともに新たな酵素としての応用展開を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To date, we have hypothesized that multiple substances (named B3, PPL, PA, respectively) are involved in toxicity for acute encephalopathy by the mushroom Pleurocybella porrigens. In the present study, we demonstrated that these substances from this mushroom cause apoptosis in the mouse brain. Furthermore, we determined candidate proteins that express protease activity when mixed with PPL, and succeeded in constructing its heterologous expression system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、2つの高分子が複合体を形成することによって基質特異性が全く無いプロテアーゼ活性が現れる酵素は前例が無い。本酵素は酵素学における科学的価値だけでなく、食品中のタンパク質を無作為に分解し、機能性物質の精製・分離を容易にするなど、様々な応用の可能性を秘めており、新たな酵素の創出も期待できる。