Analysis of a novel regulator for sterol biosynthesis, HISE1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 助教 (10713828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / オイルボディ / HISE1 / HMGR / ステロール / HMG-CoA reductase / PSAT1 / HIGH STEROL ESTER 1 / HMG-CoAレダクターゼ / 脂質 / SEボディ / HMG CoAリダクターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
ステロールは生物にとって重要な脂質である.近年,植物に含まれるステロール(植物ステロール)は,摂取による健康増進効果が期待されており,増産技術の開発が求められている.よって,植物ステロール代謝の制御機構や制御因子の解明が急務である.申請者が発見したシロイヌナズナ変異体hise1(high sterol ester 1)の葉細胞では,ステロールエステルを主成分とするSterol Ester body(SEボディ)が増加する.申請者は,HiSE1が植物ステロール合成制御の鍵因子であることを示した.HiSE1の分子機構とSEボディ形成機構を解明し,植物ステロール増産のための新しい方法論を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sterols are essential for plant growth; however, the molecular mechanisms for regulating sterol biosynthesis are poorly known. In this study, we focused on a novel regulator of sterol biosynthesis, HISE1 and used a model plant, Arabidopsis thaliana. HISE1 deficiency caused an abnormality of sterol biosynthesis, which resulted in various growth defects. Our data suggested that HISE1 negatively regulated the contents of HMGR proteins, which are the rate-limiting enzymes for sterol biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ステロール合成の制御因子であるHISE1の分子メカニズムの一端を解明することに成功した。本研究の成果は、これまでは注目されていなかった植物におけるステロール代謝制御の重要性を示すことにつながったと考えている。本研究を発展させることにより、植物脂質の増産や、脂質成分の改良といった応用分野への展開が期待できる。