The sialate sulfotransferase in vertebrates: Identification and significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Ken  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (80192558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords硫酸化シアル酸 / シアル酸 / 糖鎖 / 逆遺伝学 / メダカ / 酵素 / 硫酸転移酵素 / 遺伝子編集技術 / 硫酸化転移酵素 / 硫酸基転移酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖付加はタンパク質の主要な翻訳後修飾のひとつである。その糖鎖の最末端の糖残基は通常シアル酸が占めており、細胞認識や接着を媒介・制御する機能を担っていることが広く知られている。しかし、そのシアル酸が更に硫酸化やアセチル化修飾される場合があることはあまり知られておらず、その修飾シアル酸の存在意義も明らかにされていない。本研究は、硫酸化に着目して、その生物学的意義の解明を目指す。具体的には、シアル酸硫酸転移酵素の遺伝子の同定、酵素の性質の解明、遺伝子ノックアウト動物の作出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosylation is a major modification of proteins and lipids. The non-reducing termini are usually occupied by sialic acid residues to play various biological roles. However, very little have been known about the fact that the sialic acid residues are further modified by sulfation and acetylation. The significance of the modified sialic acids has not yet been clarified, either. This study sought to reveal the biological significance of the modified sialic acids, focusing on the sulfation. In this study, we for the first time identified two different sialate: O-sulfonyltransferase genes, and determined the intracellular localization and substrate specificity of the enzymes. In addition, we generated the gene-knocout medaka for the two genes, respectively, and found that they are lethal in their young fry. Taken together, we could first demonstrate that the sulfation of sialic acdis is essential for the organism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脊椎動物においてシアル酸の硫酸化が生存に対して根本的に重要であることを明らかにした。このことは、哺乳類では1981年に最初に硫酸化シアル酸の存在が発見されて以来、長期におよぶ生物学の謎であったその謎を解き明かしたことになりその学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究ではシアル酸の硫酸化を触媒する酵素とその遺伝子を同定した。ノックアウト動物の病的な表現型から、この酵素遺伝子の不全が原因となる病気が想定され、その探索や創薬的医療的応用への展開が可能になる点でも社会的意義が大きい。さらに、硫酸化シアル酸の性質解明を通じて、有用物質生産・材料利用などの応用領域に対するインパクトも期待できる。