Elucidation of molecular mechanisms regulating bipolar spindle assembly and its application for next-generation drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Masashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (50403605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords染色体分配 / 紡錘体 / 微小管 / キネシンモーター / 5型キネシン / 微小管ポリメラーゼ / RNA結合タンパク質 / ストレス顆粒 / 分裂酵母 / 次世代創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らが分裂酵母を用いて発見した5型キネシンに依存しない新規紡錘体形成機構について分子レベルで解明するため、この新規経路に関与すると考えられる3因子(微小管結合タンパク、微小管ポリメラーゼ、微小管クロスリンカー)の野生型細胞および5型キネシン欠損細胞における細胞内動態を精査、比較解析する。また、温度感受性5型キネシン変異のサプレッサーを遺伝学的に取得し、新規経路に関わる因子を探索する。さらに、5型キネシンを欠損しているにもかかわらず、生育できる分裂酵母株の増殖阻害活性を指標に、この新規経路を阻害する新規低分子化合物の探索・同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitotic spindle microtubules ensure an equal distribution of the replicated chromosomes between the two daughter cells. Its disruption leads to genomic instability and causes a variety of human diseases, including miscarriage and cancer. In this study, we focused on a novel spindle formation mechanism that does not depend on kinesin-5 motor, which is different from the conventional one, and attempted to obtain a comprehensive understanding of this mechanism by using fission yeast. As a result, we were able to clarify the division of roles between two molecules with microtubule polymerase activity and the new role of kinesin-6 motor in spindle formation. Furthermore, we found that functionally-unknown RNA-binding factors are involved in spindle formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5型キネシンに依存しない新規紡錘体形成経路に関与する因子はいずれも酵母からヒトまで高度に保存されており、高等生物においても類似した役割を持つ可能性がある。近年、医療分野でキネシン阻害剤は副作用の少ない抗ガン剤として期待されており、新たな薬剤開発が進められている。しかし、臨床研究においては、ガン細胞が薬剤耐性を獲得してしまうことが大きな課題である。本研究は5型キネシン阻害時における耐性獲得機構の有用なモデル系として位置付けられることから、その成果はキネシン阻害剤による次世代抗ガン治療の実現に大きく貢献するものと期待される。