Photo-regulation of mitotic kinesin Eg5 function using photochromic inhibitors which have multiple photo-switching states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Shinsaku  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40231732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能性抗癌剤 / キネシン / 光制御 / フォトクロミック分子 / 分子モーター / 細胞有糸分裂 / アゾベンゼン / スピロピラン / 有糸分裂 / フォトクロミック / 細胞機能
Outline of Research at the Start
キネシン Eg5 は、細胞周期の M 期の進行において細胞有糸分裂に関わる重要な役割を担っている生体分子機械である。Monastrolなどの特異的阻害剤は、抗ガン剤として注目されている。申請者らは、これまでにアゾベンゼンなどのフォトクロミック分子の誘導体が、これらの阻害剤を模倣して光可逆的にEg5の機能を阻害することを明らかにした。本研究では、フォトクロミック分子であるアゾベンゼンとスピロピランの誘導体を融合させた、これまでに無い高効率、且つ多段階の光スイッチ機構をもつフォトクロミックEg5阻害剤の開発を行い、細胞レベルでEg5の活性を光可逆的に制御することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compounds that specifically inhibit kinesin Eg5, an ATP-driven motor protein responsible for spindle formation related to cell division in cancer cells, are attracting attention as anticancer drugs. In this study, we developed a photochromic Eg5 inhibitor with a multistep photoswitching mechanism by fusing two different photoresponsive photochromic molecules, and succeeded in photoreversibly controlling the ATPase activity and microtubule gliding activity of Eg5. This indicates that it is possible to synthesize anticancer drugs based on kinesin Eg5 inhibitors with a multistep switching mechanism, and it is highly anticipated that these photoswitching anticancer drugs will be applied to medical treatment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、キネシンEg5を生体分子機械として捉え、他のキネシンには見られないEg5特有の分子機械的な仕組みに注目して、そこに人工的な光応答性ナノデバイスとしてフォトクロミック分子を導入して光刺激でEg5を制御できることを示した点にある。社会的意義は、臨床現場における応用の高い技術になり得ると期待できることである。特定の異性化で活性化された薬剤が患部組織で作用して、ガン細胞のアポトーシスを誘導することにより癌細胞を死滅させた後、異なる波長の光で不活性あるいは活性を弱くすることで正常細胞への副作用を抑えることが可能となる。また患者の状態に合わせた薬剤作用の制御が可能である。