Study on molecular regulatory mechanisms in thermo-sensitive male sterility of rice based on cell-free translation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tozawa Yuzuru  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90363267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川岸 万紀子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50355707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転写因子 / イネ / 高温不稔 / Oryza sativa / 雄性不稔 / 無細胞翻訳系 / 花粉
Outline of Research at the Start
農業分野では、悪環境下で生産性を維持できる穀類の品種育成が最重要課題である。本研究では、イネの高温不稔の分子メカニズム解明を通じ、高温障害を回避するイネ育種戦略の基盤情報の獲得を目指す。具体的には、高温条件下でのイネ葯壁タペート組織の機能不全に主眼を置き、タペートで働く転写因子群を無細胞翻訳系により調製し、配列特異的DNA結合活性および転写因子間の相互作用に関する各タンパク質の生化学的特性を明らかにし、特定候補遺伝子の転写制御に基づく温度感応性の分子機構の解明を目指す。また、制御の標的となる花粉表層構造の形成に必要な酵素をインビトロ再構成し、温度感受性への寄与メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid global warming has a great impact on the production of major cereals such as rice, and the high-temperature conditions during the flowering season not only deteriorate the quality of seeds but also sometimes cause sterility. This problem of high-temperature sterility is one of the important issues to be solved in order to maintain food production in the future. The principal investigators predicted transcription factors that it might be involved in high-temperature male sterility in rice. To conduct a functional analysis of these transcription factors at the protein level, the candidates were synthesized and purified as a full-length protein by using a cell-free translation system based on the wheat germ extract. It has been confirmed that one transcription factor, OsMyb80, shows specific binding to the regulatory region of the gene CYP703, which is essential for pollen formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温雄性不稔に関連する転写因子のタンパク質レベルでの機能解析系の構築は、温度感受性を生化学的に検証する上で重要な技術的プラットホームの提供につながると期待される。高温条件で影響を受けやすい分子機構の解明を加速することにより、タンパク質工学やゲノム編集を利用した転写制御様式のオーダーメイド型改変など、イネなどの主要作物の高温条件対策を具体的に進める応用研究の下地になるものと考えられる。